Why and how to choose Monoi oil?

Monoi oil is an exceptional remedy originating from Polynesia whose benefits on hair and skin are undeniable. Indeed, it has moisturizing and regenerating properties that work miracles. Thus, it is a beauty product that should absolutely be part of your daily rituals. Find out more about its benefits and how to use it.

Monoi oil: what are the benefits?

Monoi oil is a basic tanning oil often used as an after-sun treatment. However, it has been proven that its benefits are much more significant. For your skin, Monoi has nourishing and repairing properties. It moisturizes and repairs your epidermis by promoting cellular activity and penetrating easily into your skin. Thus, thanks to its application, your skin becomes softer and more supple. Most importantly, this oil can be applied to your face to make it beautiful and radiant. Not to mention that it can be a miracle remedy for dry and damaged skin. And for better penetration, it is best to apply it to damp skin.

Concerning the benefits of this oil on hair, just imagine the long and sublime hair of Tahitian women. Monoi helps protect hair from aggressions such as salt, wind or chlorine. It is able to deeply nourish the hair and overcome dry ends and split ends. Its application brings shine and brilliance to your hair. It can be used as a mask or as a nourishing treatment. If you want to use it as a mask, simply apply it to the entire length of the hair and put on a warm towel. Then wait 30 minutes before rinsing and applying one or two shampoos. Note that Monoi oil can also be used as a conditioner to simplify hair detangling.

Finally, Monoi is an effective relaxation product. After a long, hard day, there’s nothing like a massage with this oil to loosen and relax your muscles. Easy to use, simply pour a few drops of this oil into the palm of your hands and massage the aching areas. It is also a good way to reduce your anxiety and tension.

How to recognize a real Monoi oil? Where can you find it?

It is now difficult to distinguish real Monoi oils from the fake ones with all the derivatives flooding the market. Luckily, there are several tricks to differentiate them. First of all, real Monoi can be recognized by its natural and authentic composition. Industrially designed Monoi oils deviate from the basic recipe by adding chemicals. With a protected designation of origin, real Monoi is prepared from coconut oil, coconut nucifera and a little fatty acid. Not forgetting the tiare flowers which are an integral part of its ingredients.

In addition, remember to check the labels carefully, especially the leaflet indicating the composition of Monoi oil. It is necessary to privilege the products which contain 90 % of monoï of Tahiti as well as a maximum of coconut nucifera. Also make sure to control the curing temperature. Real oil hardens at less or equal to 25°C.

If you still can’t find real Monoi despite these tips, it is recommended that you consult a beauty professional. He or she will help you to sort out between real and fake Monoi oil. And to make the purchase, follow this link: Mahana

Tags: